QUESTION

I am out of USA for the last 4 years and my EB2 priority date got current, can I file for I-485 while being out of USA?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Please let me know what are my options.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No, I-485 can only be filed if you are physically present in the US. If you are outside the US, you have to go through consular processing at the US Embassy/Consulate in your home country provided the job offer is still valid and the I-140 has been approved.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
You cannot file an adjustment of status (I-485) application while outside the U.S.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
No, you have to do consulate processing.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters