QUESTION

I am petitioning for my wife and i forgot to turn in 1 out of the 2 income tax returns what shoud i do

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
She has her immigration interview soon what should i do
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Since your wife has an immigration interview soon, she can bring in the tax return with a copy and give it to the examiner at the time of interview if requested. I do note that the I-864 affidavit of support requests information on the last 3 years of tax filings. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
If you are sponsoring your wife for a green card based on marriage to a U.S. citizen, and you are filing through adjustment of status from within the U.S., you are required to attend that interview with her and you can bring those tax returns to the interview. If she is processing through a U.S. consulate abroad through immigrant visa processing, you may simply provide her copies of those returns and she can bring them with her to her interview. In general, no matter what official is processing her case, if additional info or documentation is needed it will always be requested. Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com    
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Unless you receive a Request for this tax return from the Service Center just take it with you to the interview.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The immigration service will merely send you a request for the missing tax return information.  If they don't, just bring it with you to the interview when you have one.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters