QUESTION

I am planning on coming to the US as the recipient of a K1 visa. After I marry my US citizen fiancee, I understand you can apply for advanced parole

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
to leave the US, however this apparently takes 3 months. Can this be expedited somehow?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A request for advance parole typically takes 90 days to process. You can request the application be expedited, but you will need a good reason. Simply wanting to have the document faster is not sufficient. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status. 
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2016 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters