QUESTION

I am planning to go to India because of some family emergency. I have applied for my neutralization. Can I still travel?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2021 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
I got my fingerprints done today and my green is valid until December 2022 and my passport is valid until September 2021
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A person who has applied for naturalization is allowed to travel outside the country during the pendency of the application. Absences should be short as immigration officers look at absences after filing in addition to the physical residence period prior to submission of the application. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2021 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters