QUESTION

I am pregnant and my boyfriend lives in Ireland and wants to move here, what can we do?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I am into my 2nd month of pregnancy and my boyfriend wants to move to the US to be with us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have two options. The first is to marry overseas after which you can petition for him to receive an immigrant visa. The second option is a fiancé visa petition. This would allow your boyfriend to enter the Inited States with the intent to marry. You will have 90 days to marry after which he will apply for permanent residence. Both processes are similar. You can read more about both options at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters