QUESTION

I am preparing to apply for naturaliation. Do I have to have the exact dates of changing my addresses?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I moved to different places and I do not recall when I exactly I moved from one place to the other. I also did the change of address online with the USCIS. Will putting approximate dates of changing address on the application affect accepting my application for naturalization? Thank you
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A USCIS naturalization examiner does not require 100% exact dates. As long as your dates are approximately correct and not an attempt to misrepresent your past record of travel, you should not face any adverse implications on your inaccuracies by him or her. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If you don't know the exact date, neither will the immigration service.  Do your best to get the dates correct and you will be fine.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters