QUESTION

I am software engineer with 8 yrs. experience how do I get a H1B sponsorship since I have B1 visa valid up to 2017?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am software engineer with 8 years of experience. I had visited once Omaha, USA in 2007 for training purpose for 3 months. I have B1 visa valid up to 2017. I want to work and live in USA. I am in India right now. How to get a H1B sponsorship? It is very tough to get H1B sponsor from India.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You have to get a job offer from a US employer and then the employer will petition for your H-1B visa if they are interested in hiring you. Since you have a visa to enter the US, you can come and visit different places and set up interviews with potential employers. You can do a lot of that before you come to the US so that you have an itinerary with plans to interview once you are here.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
All you need do is get a U.S. employer to hire you and then process your H-1B visa through their company. Upon acceptance and entry to the U.S. you will receive an I-94 card with current dates of legal status into the U.S.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to find a US employer that will file a H-1B visa petition for you. Check the Internet or employment agencies.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters