QUESTION

I am stay at home mom, my partner (boyfriend) is the ones providing for us. I want to bring my parent her in us , Can I he be my joint sponsor?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2022 on Immigration - Kentucky
More details to this question:
How can I bring my parent here in Us, If I am a stay at home mom. Un employed but only my PArtner(boyfriend ) is the only one providing for us. can he be my joint sponsor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I will assume that you are asking if your partner can be your joint sponsor for purposes of sponsoring your mother for a permanent immigration visa. He is qualified if he is a US citizen or permanent resident, and has sufficient income and/or liquid assets to sponsor taking into consideration everyone that he is presently supporting and has sponsored for immigration in the past. Your partner would do a separate I-864 affidavit of support from you listing himself as joint sponsor. You would have to do your own, but your mother would be relying upon your partner for the financial support. Please note that you cannot submit one form only for yourself and your partner as he would not qualify as a household member. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2023 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters