QUESTION

i am student in applied for i765 employee authorization card uscis lost my supporting documents. want representation can any one help me to speed proc

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
I am an international student since the delay in processing my i 765 employee authorization i dont have money to support my living expenses here. I have already sent them an another copy of my supporting documents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you filed I-765 paperwork to obtain an Employment Authorization Document (EAD card) based on eligibility for Optional Practical Training (OPT). Normal processing for an I-765 is about 60 days. If your case is delayed or you need expedited processing, you should meet with your Designated School Official (DSO) to see if they can make an inquiry to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (CIS) on your behalf. Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com  
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters