QUESTION

I am studying in an US university.I converted my H4 to F1 status recently.I m travelling to India this week for visa stamping.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband is on H1b and he has switched jobs(my H4 was stamped when he was in his previous company) .we have all his documents of the new job in place(I 797 etc)but he has not yet travelled to India so the new employee visa(with H1B extension) is not yet stamped on his passport.I want to know if his stamping not being done will affect my stamping in any way?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There could be issues depending upon your husband's current immigration status. Consular officials may deny a visa if a family member is in the United States without status. It appears your husband is out of status given his employment was terminated. You need to consult an attorney before appearing for visa stamping. 
Answered on Aug 09th, 2016 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters