QUESTION

I am the spouse of the U.S. citizen. Am I eligible to file my status adjustment form (i-485) after my recent student visa (F-1) expiration?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have recently became the spouse of the U.S. citizen and wanted to file i-485 form to adjust my status. Previously, I was on F-1 student visa that has recently expired. Would my student visa expiration cause any difficulties when approving my i-485 form? Do i need to submit any additional forms in addition to i-864 and i-130?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Marriage to a U. S. citizen excuses an overstay in the United States. I do not see it causing any difficulties in your immigration case. In addition to the I-130, I-485 and I-864 forms, you will both have to submit G-325A biographic data sheets. If you wish employment authorization or advance parole privileges during the time that the case is pending, you would file forms I-765 and I-131. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2015 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters