QUESTION

I am tips holder and my husband is a us citizens , have two kids my husband want to apply for adjustments of status for me, is it possible for me

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
For me to get my green card with out living the country , I'm in Florida and my husband is in Massachusetts, I'm moving soon
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The question of whether a TPS holder can adjust status in the US is a hot button issue at this time and the circuit courts are divided as to whether it can be done. The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals in California just decided that it was possible in following the Sixth Circuit in Ohio. Meanwhile the 11th Circuit with jurisdiction over the states of Alabama, Georgia and Florida has decided in the negative. The rest of the circuit courts have not yet ruled. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.      
Answered on May 03rd, 2017 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters