QUESTION

I am traveling to Hawaii.Can I use my foreign passport as ID?Will I have to go thru immigration/customs coming back?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to contact the airline you will be flying. A valid foreign passport is trip ally valid to board a plane, but other foreign identification may not be acceptable. You should not have to pass through Customs and Border Protection on the return as you are traveling with in the country. That being said you mr risk of interaction with immigration officials is increased by such travel.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2016 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters