QUESTION

I am traveling to limbe cameroon this summer I plan getting married there how do I start my travel process never been out of usa

Asked on Apr 17th, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to obtain a U.S. passport assuming you are a citizen and do not already possess one. You may need a visa to visit Cameroon. You should contact the Cameroon Embassy in the United States to determine whether a visa will be needed. This Embassy can also provided information as to what documents will be required to get married there. Once you have married, you may be able to petition for your spouse to become a resident. You can read more about the process at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters