QUESTION

I am trying to bring my boyfriend to the USA from Nigeria what do I have to do

Asked on Jan 15th, 2021 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I can’t go there because I’m in a wheelchair and hard for me to get around in Nigeria so I will like to bring him here to visit me and my family
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So, if you want to get married to your boyfriend and you are a US citizen, then you can sponsor him for a fiancée visa, provided that you have physically met within the last two years. If you just want him to visit, then he has to apply at the US consulate for his own visitor visa. You cannot assist him in anyway with that process. Keep in mind that there may be right now a ban on Nigerian nationals from entering the United States. But that is in flux and it changes on a month-to-month basis
Answered on Jan 16th, 2021 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters