QUESTION

I am trying to get a green card for my wife. I an a Citizan born here.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
She is from the Philippians
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to file Form I-130 on her behalf. Is your wife currently in the United States? If so, she may be able to seek adjustment of status to a lawful permanent resident. If not, she will seek an immigrant visa through consular process. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2016 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters