QUESTION

I am trying to get my father in law back to the us but don't know where to start. He was deported 5 or6 years ago and has a ssn

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your father-in-law may be able to return depending upon why he was removed from the country. Not everyone removed from the country can return. Assuming your father-in-law could return, the first step would be to have a spouse, son or daughter, parent, or sibling file an immigrant visa petition on his behalf. He may require a waiver to return. Most waivers are based on extreme hardship to a qualifying relative. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters