QUESTION

i am trying to get my wife of 17 years a greencard but her passport expired ,she has a tps

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If she has entered the country legally, and you are married and she lives in the US, she can adjust status, unless there are grounds of inadmissibility that she may fall under. The passport issue only is relevant if she plans to travel out of the country pending her adjustment of status. Hire counsel anywhere in the US to process her appliaction. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2017 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters