QUESTION

I am trying to obtain a s.s. card for my grandson who lives with me and was born in The Netherlands. His mother (my daughter) is a US citizen .

Asked on Jan 24th, 2020 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
My daughter and grandson moved back to the US in 2014, and he has been with us since 2015. She got help from the US. embassy to come here(they issued her and Ashley temporary passports and took them back as soon as they arrived in the US.) I applied for and received a copy of the passports with paperwork signed by John Kerry, but the S>S>office will not accept them. Please help. We can't get any help raising Ash without a passport-foodstamps,and more importantly health benefits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If his mother is a US citizen , he may already be a US citizen hmself. More facts are needed. Call to discuss with counsel. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2020 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters