QUESTION

I am unemployed and want to apply I 130 for my parents. Do I need a co-sponser?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2021 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am unemployed and want to apply I 130 for my parents. Do I need a co-sponser?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes if you do not have assets or income that are sufficient to qualify as a standalone sponsor for your parents, then you will need to engage a joint financial sponsor that will meet the necessary income levels to sponsor jointly your parents.   
Answered on Jun 05th, 2021 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters