QUESTION

I am US Citizen and about to get married to a Filipina in the Philippines, can i petition both her and her child at the same time? any complications?

Asked on May 28th, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
How are you? I am a US Citizen with dual citizenship Here and the Philippines, this year i am about to get married to my fiance who is a Filipina in the Philippines. She is currently an RN there. After our wedding i would like to petition to bring them here in the US as soon as i can, my fiance has 1 child of 7 years old (child is not mine). I would like to bring them both here at the same time, is it possible to bring them both here at the same time? Will things be complicated because the child is not mine? but i will become the child's parent after marriage. What steps do i need to take to petition them successfully?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
When you marry your fiancée in the Philippines, you will automatically become the stepparent of her child according to U. S. immigration laws. You would be allowed to petition for the child at the same time that you petition for his mother. Assuming that your fiancée has custody over the child, the child should be able to come with his mother. You should file 2 I-130 relative petitions, one for the mother and one for the child. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2018 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters