QUESTION

I am US Citizen and I want to sponsor my 24 year old son to US, how much time will it take?

Asked on May 26th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
As US citizen, you may file petition for your 24 year old son. If single, your petition is filed under F1 Family 1st preference [adult unmarried son / daughter of a US citizen] It will take about 7 years to be approved and is on the assumption that he remains single. If he is married, you can also file petition for him, his wife and children under 21 years under F3 3rd preference family category. Petition under this category will take about 11 years
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
The processing time depends on whether your son is married or single and what country he is from. We are unable to answer this question without knowing his marital status and country of origin.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
If you son is not married, the process will take about 7 years - unless your son is a native of the Philippines (about 13.5 -14 years) or of Mexico (20 years). If he gets married, it will add about 3.5 years to the waiting time (or 8 years for a Filipino, or 4 months for a Mexican).
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
It depends somewhat on his country of birth but for most of the world, the wait time currently is about 4-6 years.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
The wait times are different depending on where your son is emigrating from.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
Look at the visa bulletin published by the US Dept of State monthly. June issue attached.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
If he's not married, 7 years. If he's married, 11 years.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters