QUESTION

I am US citizen and I will be going to marry to a Canadian citizen women how long it will take for her to come to USA?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Usually, the processing time is about 9-12 months from start to visa issuance.. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse
If you marry your fiancee and file an immigrant petition, USCIS will process the petition in about 9 months, then transfer the case to the National Visa Center of the Department of State, which will, in turn, send the case to the U.S. Embassy in Canada, which will schedule a consular interview and, after the interview, issue an immigrant visa to your wife. Only the first stage of this process (in USCIS) is fairly predictable; the Department of State and the Embassy can take whatever time they would (usually, you can expect to wait 3-6 months). The fees are $420 for the immigrant petition plus $230 visa fee. As an alternative, your fiancee can come to the U.S. and marry you here. If she comes on a fiancee visa (K visa), she will have to marry you within 3 months, or leave the U.S. Application for a K visa takes about 7 months to be approved and costs $340. If she comes on a B visa or on a visa waiver, it is advisable to wait 3 months before getting married. If your wife in the U.S., you file an immigrant petition for her together with her application to adjust status; the entire process, including the interview at USCIS, can be expected to take from 3 to 9 months; however, your wife should get employment authorization within 3-4 months from the date of filing. The fees are $420 immigrant petition fee and $1070 adjustment of status fee.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
If she was in the US when visiting you and the marriage proposal took place here, then you could marry in US3 month process from start to finish. If you marry in Canada, then could take up to one year to bring her back.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
It may be possible for her to come to the US and marry you and stay in the US. Consult with an immigration attorney. Otherwise, the process will take about 7 months to a year.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
If you file the I-130 petition after marriage, it should be approved in 3 to 4 months. The file is then transferred to the NVC where processing can take another 3 months depending on when you pay the fees and provide the documentation requested. If you file an I-129f fiance petition before marriage, that can take 3 to 6 months to process and then the fiance applies at the US embassy.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters