QUESTION

I am U.S. citizen but my boyfriend came to united states illegal. He already been here 9 years and I will like to know how can he get a work permit.

Asked on Jun 27th, 2012 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
Im pregnant and we are getting married so I would like to know how can I claim him that way he can get a work permit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
Your question requires more answers from you asked by an immigration lawyer. There is simply not enough information to answer it as asked. It is a difficult case. One major problem is that your husband, if trying to adjust to a green card at his home country's U.S. consulate, would have a 10 year unwaivable bar and have to spend 10 years out of the the U.S.A. (This is because he re-entered after being deported) I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result. Rehim Babaoglu, Attorney At Law THOMASON, HENDRIX, HARVEY JOHNSON & MITCHELL, PLLC Suite 2900, 40 S. Main St. Memphis, TN 38103-5529 tel: (901) 525-8721  fax: (901) 531-8514 e-mail: BabaogluR@ThomasonLaw.com website: www.thomasonlaw.com
Answered on Jun 30th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters