QUESTION

I am (US citizen) married to someone who is in the removal proceeding. How should I file for green card?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Which form should I file first? He was here with B2 10 years ago and had been paying taxes for 8 years, although with no working permit.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It is critical you not try to do this yourself and you get professional help. *Removal/Deportation Representation* It is critically important that you get qualified and expert representation for the deportation/removal hearings. The Government will try to get the deportation issued. Neither the Immigration Judge, nor the Trial Attorney are there to help you. There are different forms of relief available which could result the granting of Lawful Permanent Residence. However, this requires large applications to be prepared and the necessity to prepare for trial. My firm has done this for several years, and if done properly, there is a very reasonable chance that it will be successful. If not done properly, the deportation order will be issued and your current way of living in the United States will end and you will either be on the run or be forcibly removed from the United States.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on the immigration violation with which your husband has been charged. You should consult with an immigration attorney for a review of the NTA before you file a visa petition.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to file an I-130 petition on your husband's behalf with USCIS along with a request for a good faith marriage exception if the marriage took place after he was placed in removal proceedings.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters