QUESTION

I am us citizen my father already in USA for one month when I can apply for him for permanent residence

Asked on Aug 15th, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
When I can apply to my father for green card if he already one month in USA in visit visa I am a us citizen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your father entered the USA on his tourist visa, did he have the intention to remain permanently or just to visit? If you file for his green card, his interviewing immigration officers will want  him to answer this question in addition to many others. Discuss with counsel.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2019 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters