QUESTION

I am US citizen,got married to a girl in India, she already have visitors visa , so can i bring her along with me on visitors visa & file adj of stat

Asked on Aug 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
She already have visitors visa , so i can bring her to US with me and then after 60 days file adjustment of status. We haven't registered marriage in India, since we were planning to get married again in USA and register our marriage over here in USA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Your spouse cannot enter the United States with a visitor visa when her intent is to remain in the country permanently and seek residence. Such conduct can result in your spouse being found to have committed material misrepresentation. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 3:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters