QUESTION

I am wanting to bring my fiancé to florida from Colombia, she has a tourist visa and would like to get married in florida and live here,

Asked on Jul 06th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
we have known each other for 7 years, she owns a business in Colombia but we want to get married in Florida and live here
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes it’s possible for your fiancé to adjust status if she enters the country legally, but be careful of preconceived intent. If she enters the country intending to stay as a tourist but her real intent is to remain permanently, immigration officials may consider this as an immigration violation. It’s advisable if you retain counsel to handle your case so it is done without any complications.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2018 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters