QUESTION

I am working for company B as con to hire thru company A. A holds H1b visa. Can B start my GC process while A holds H1b, without transferring to B ?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2012 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

International Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Rihab T. Hamade, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can start green card process with company B regardless of its relationship to company A and regardless of you are or not currently working for them.  Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters