QUESTION

I am working for employer A as a FT emp and due to some issues my end date as sept and in the meantime i got offer from emp B and working for both com

Asked on Aug 07th, 2019 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am working for employer A as a FT employee and due to some issues they gave my end date as sept 2019 and in the meantime i got offer from emp B and started working for both companies. As of now Emp B didnt run any paychecks and he initiated H1B visa transfer. Now emp A came back and extented my contract untill 2020. Now I want to work for emp A and leave emp B. As I worked from emp B and need to get some amount and he is ready to run the paycheck. Will there be any issue if I got 2 paychecks? If I leave emp B will they create any issues for me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Under immigration rules, an individual is allowed to work for a petitioning employer during the transfer period, but here the question is whether you are allowed to work for both companies during that time. The situation appears more complex where you do not stay with the second employer, but go back to the first. The question could be whether your employment with the second employer would be seen as a violation of your H-1B status. There may be some problem in the future relating to your employment with the second employer although it would likely be overcome. Paychecks provide a record of your employment.  That being said, I do not see your second employer creating any issues for you. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 01st, 2019 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters