QUESTION

I am working here illegally and I have been here 2 years but I marry to an American and want to adjust my status. What's the step to take?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2015 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You you and your spouse need to start the adjustment of status process. Your husband needs to file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf. You will concurrently file an application seeking adjustment of status to lawful permanent resident. You and your spouse can find the required forms at www.uscis.gov. 
Answered on Dec 15th, 2015 at 5:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters