QUESTION

I an in US under F2 visa. I am a general physician and I''m preparing to USMLE exams.

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Immigration - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I an in US under F2 visa. I am a general physician and I''m preparing to USMLE exams. Now I have an opportunity in a research center as a volunteer unpaid researcher. I just help them i their projects without earning any income or any degree. So my question is that can I do this with F2 visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
Yes. I don't think this would be considered unauthorized employment by USCIS.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters