QUESTION

I applied for i-751 to reomove conditions on residence. They are asking for more evidence now. What can I do if I don't have anymore evidence to give?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have given our marriage certificates, bank statements, and our wedding images. I live with my parents and they support us. neither of us work so we do not have medical insurance. I am going to college and she is a house wife. I do not have any other evidence. What can I do when they are requesting the evidence within 2 months?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Besides your wedding images, you can give photographs of the two of you together with your friends and/or relatives. You can also give sworn affidavits of all your friends and relatives who can attest to the fact that you have a bona fide marriage and exactly how they know. These individuals should attach copies of their personal identification such as driver's licenses. You can further send any type of correspondence or even junk mail that shows that both of you are living at the same place. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence
Answered on Mar 29th, 2014 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters