QUESTION

I applied for my brother immigration visa that takes 10 years to approve

Asked on Jan 25th, 2021 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I applied for my brother immigration visa that takes 10 years to approve okay so when my brother immigration visa approved they got died ! So now I want to bring his family to us okay tell me how can I bring his family to us on that case right I am USA citizen ! My brother have four children one daughter that about 23 years old two under 18 plus and one 30 plus okay can my brother wife come on that immigration case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The death of a principal beneficiary like your brother generally means that the case is over unless one of his dependent family members was residing in the US at the time of his death. Residence means the individual’s principal, actual dwelling place in fact without regard to intent, and for such a person, the definition does not require the individual to show that he or she was physically present on the exact date of death. If one of your husband’s dependent family members that remains eligible for immigration including counting the benefit of extra time under the Child Status Protection Act qualifies under the residence requirement, the case can continue under a provision of the immigration law, §204(l) relief for surviving relatives. Either the wife or one of the children who are still eligible to immigrate can fulfill the residence requirement. For the dependent beneficiary to request continuation of the case, he or she should specifically request USCIS “to reinstate the approval of the petition under section 204(l).” Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2021 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters