QUESTION

I APPLIED FOR MY HUSBAND AND I AM GC IN USA.HIS CATAGORY IS F2A ALREADY DOCUMENTS QUALIFIED IN MARCH 2023.PD 04/10/2021 HOW LONG FO I HAVE TO WAIT ?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2023 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
HOW LONG DO I HAVE TO WAIT FOR HIM TO GET VISA? HE IS WAITING FO INTERVIEW SINCE MAY 2023 WE DIDN'T GET ANYTHING FROM NVC. SO I AM WONDERING IS THERE ANY WAY FOR EXPEDITED THE REQUEST OR NO?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In the month of October 2023, the final action date chart of the visa bulletin shows that the availability date under which individuals can obtain their permanent residence is backlogged to February 8, 2019. Please note that dates in this category can change radically, but assuming that the situation remains stable, a person with a priority date in April 2021 can expect to wait approximately two years for final immigration. I note that the US is currently beginning a program to allow nationals of certain countries – El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Colombia, Cuba and Haiti – who have approved I-130 petitions but are caught in the backlog to apply for parole, which is given, will allow the individual to remain in the US for a period of up to three years with work eligibility. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2023 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters