QUESTION

I became a U.S citizenship. I'll go to work overseas for 5 years without return to U.S. then I'll return. can I enter U.S directly after 5 years?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I meant do I need to maintain my residency ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The immigration laws require that an applicant for citizenship have the intention to make the US the country of domicile at the time that an application for citizenship is being processed. After the individual obtains citizenship, he or she is free to spend as much time or not to spend any time in the country and still keep US citizenship.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters