QUESTION

I become US citizen ,can be use this like an opportunity for my son ?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I completed the form I-130 Few days I received a letter from NVC that the visa classification will change from the F2B (unmarried son or daughter over 21 years of age of a Legal Permanent Resident) preference category to the F1 (unmarried son or daughter over 21 years of age of a U.S. Citizen) preference category.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Unfortunately, becoming a U. S. citizen will not benefit your son’s case as the current availability date for the F-2B category for unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21 of a permanent resident is shorter than that for the F-1 category of unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21 of a U. S. citizen. In the month of August 2016, the current availability date of the F-2B category for most countries of the world is 1/8/10 while the F-1 category is behind that 5/22/09. If you wish, your son can communicate with U.S.C.I.S. to preserve the F-2B category listing. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2016 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Your son's preference category was upgraded to F1, because you became a naturalized citizen. He still must wait for his priority date to become current. Generally, the higher the preference category, the faster a visa will be available. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2016 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters