QUESTION

I been a Permanent Residence for 12 years, and i want to filled fot citizenship. I broke my continous residence because i felt the country for 1 year.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am back to United State. I have accomplish my Physical Residence i been in United State for 36 months seen my last long trip. When can i apply for Citizenship?Also my parent force me to live the United State; i was a minor by that time.I also did not have a job in Dominican Republic; i a full time college student when i was there. I went back to D.R and got married, so now i need my citizenship to bring him to United State. Will i be denied citizenship if i filled it? Here are all of my trip in the past 3 years. Back to USA on jan15,2010 left on Nov 08,2011 back on Nov 12,2011 left on Oct 6,2011 back on Oct 11, 2011 left on may 10, 2012 back on may 21,2012. All these trips are no longer than 6 months.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Where an individual has left the US for a year even with a reentry permit, that person has interrupted residence for naturalization purposes. Immigration believes that such an individual can only apply four years and one day after having returned to the States.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The soonest you can apply for citizenship will be January 15, 2015--five years after returning from your long trip (and this assumes you don't exeed 180 days outside the US between now and then).  If any trip between now and then exceeds 90 days, you'll also have to start counting the five years over again.  Finally, remember that any long trips outside the US risk loss of your permanent resident status.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters