QUESTION

I believe that I meet the requirements for the Deferred Action for Young people, how much information should I tell about me when its time to apply?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2012 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
I''ve been here since the age of 9, I''m now 26. I have a high school diploma, been pulled over 3 times and got tickets for 2 for bad break lights but I''ve paid my tickets for no licence and no insurance. I have never left the country since I''ve moved here. My question is will it affect me that I''m working right now under another name? I''ve done my taxes with my Itin number. I also have government assistant for my 6 year old son, a born citizen and its medicade. When I applied for the medicade I wasn''t working but since I''ve started I never let them know that and I didn''t change it. Should I let them know that? Also is it true that once someone reaches the age of 30 they wont be able to apply for that again? I would appreciate your advice as soon as possible thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It sounds like you are eligible (minor traffic offenses don't count against the three misdemeanor limit).  You may apply after August 15th.  Here is a link with more information: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=f2ef2f19470f7310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=f2ef2f19470f7310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD
Answered on Aug 11th, 2012 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters