QUESTION

I came into the USA in 2006 with a B1,B2 visa. I've been in the US and never left.I have 3 children born in the US ant they're all under 10yrs old. Do

Asked on Feb 29th, 2016 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I qualify for a i-601A waiver
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to be the beneficiary of an immigrant visa petition and have a qualifying relative. Your children cannot file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf until one of them reaches the age of 21. Your children also cannot serve as qualifying relatives. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters