QUESTION

I came on an f1 visa and plan on asking for asylum.When is it the best time to ask fo it and where.

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You are allowed to request asylum during the time that you are an F-1 student going to the I-20 school or a reasonable period of time after you stop attending. The best time to ask for it is when you have your case entirely prepared. Applications for asylum are submitted to regional service centers of U.S.C.I.S. and distributed thereafter to the asylum offices having jurisdiction over your place of residence. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2015 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters