QUESTION

I came to the USA with a fiancée visa , we got married and everything was great. now my husband wants a divorce

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
We were happy and even looking for a house . But My husband started to smoke too much weed lots addiction and problems we even went to a counselor . And now he decided he wants to divorce me. Right now I have the conditional permanent residence card ( expires in August 2017) I am from Belgium Now my question is. I finally got my life back together here ( moving isn't easy!) and I have a job that I really like ( I am a nurse here in Orgeon) Do you think I will be deported? I red that if I put a waiver in next time I have to apply for my green card if the marriage was in good faith and not fault of immigrant I red I can stay in the usa!? I do have proof of counselor and pre approval from the bank etc that we were together Do you think it will be alright? Or do you think I might consider to ask for a workpermit ? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
  I would urge you to consult with and hire a divorce lawyer and an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case for the lawyers to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result in obtaining a divorce decree and filing the I-751 petition as a divorced spouse.  
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters