QUESTION

I can I prevent my husband from paying for a woman to be a citizen of DR

Asked on Mar 28th, 2020 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband who is not legally separated and or divorced from me is trying to bring a woman to the united states from Dominican Republic is this allowe
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you know that your husband has already submitted an immigrant petition to U.S.C.I.S. based upon family relationship, you can report the fraud to U.S.C.I.S. by contacting it at its contact center at 1-800-375-5283 or going to its fraud website at www.uscis.gov/report-fraud/uscis-tip-form and filling out its tips form, or even contacting ICE at 1-866-347-2423. Please be aware, however, that if he is only assisting her in obtaining a visiting visa without claiming a familial relationship, there would likely be no type of fraud or misrepresentation for agency involvement. In such case, if you are aware that such a visa application has been made, your only recourse would appear to be to complain to the American Embassy in Santo Domingo. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Apr 26th, 2020 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters