QUESTION

I currently hold a TN status with my employer and I recently received an offer from another employer, Can I apply for a new TN visa before resigning?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I currently hold a TN status with my current employer and I recently received an employment offer from another employer, my question is, Can I apply for a new TN visa before resigning to my current employer or do I have to resign first before applying?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In a liaison meeting, CBP officials did say recently that in a situation like yours, you can hold two I-94 cards (one with each employer), but that after you have finished your work with the original employer, you must surrender  the I-94 that you received at the border with the name of the original employer on it. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2015 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters