QUESTION

i deported in 04, a result of charge of consp. to fraud, was a legal permanent resident since 1967( 37yrs) all my fam in us. no fam. here. in italy

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
as a result of this my 2 youger children were adopted.... my oldest is disabled and i cannot find work here in italy and i live in hardship. how long before i can come back....how do i find out ? also what happens to mky social security? 37 yrs is a long time and i feel like a foreigner in my own country.... i''m 57 yrs old now and i''m in depression ....understandably...... pls help me...i don''t know where to start!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If the offense that got you deported was considered an aggravated felony, you are barred from ever returning to the US.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters