QUESTION

I did apply I-130 for my brother of Iraqi's nationality and his family of two to come to the USA that was back in May 2015 ( notice received) .

Asked on May 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
my question is How can I speed the process if possible and how a lawyer can help me to achieve that ,providing that my brother lives in Dubai currently and having a hard time to renew his work permit which should be renewed every year or two years. It looks that it is not easy for an Iraqi citizen to live and work in the UAE..any more. your answer and advise are highly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The F4 preference category takes the longest and is currently oversubscribed by 12 years.  An attorney cannot speed this up for you  He needs to wait approximately another 11 years.   Visit the Visa Bulletin for the family category, second table, here: https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin/2016/visa-bulletin-for-june-2016.html
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters