QUESTION

I did not maintain my F-1 Visa status, by staying enrolled in school. I would like to re-enroll. can i go back to school. If i do what will happen?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in the state of Texas, and i understand that illegal immigrants can enroll, and graduate from college without penalty. Im concerned that i will be deported, if i re-enroll as an international student. please help. Thank you in advance!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Curley Immigration Law, PC LLO
Update Your Profile
You can ask for reinstatement within 5 months of you losing your status if you have not engaged in unlawful employment and have a good reason for falling out of status.  Otherwise, you must return to your home country to apply for a new F-1 visa to return to the U.S. for college. Good luck, Mark J. Curley  
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters