QUESTION

I did not mention my juvenile arrest on my n400. If I ask the officer to amend the application and provide documents can I still get denied

Asked on Aug 27th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m not sure how to go about it to the officer bc I thought I didn’t have to disclose that since it was juvenile and dispositioned
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An applicant for naturalization must exhibit good moral character which includes telling the truth on a naturalization application. Good moral character is required for the period of residence required to apply for naturalization. In most cases, the time required is five years, and for those married to US citizens and residing together without break, three years. If the juvenile arrest occurred during the period of time required for good moral character, the application will be judged upon the seriousness of the offense; how long ago it occurred; and whether there has been any rehabilitation (if applicable), etc. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2020 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters