QUESTION

I did not reveal that I have a child to immigration, can I stil bring her with?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I did not reveal that I have a child (4 years old) in my immigration papers, can i still bring her to the USA and how complicated will be the process.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
I need to know why you did not revealed the information.
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a US citizen, you can, of course, petition for your children. You will need to submit the petitions on their behalf as soon as possible. The process will take approximately 9-12 months. If you are not a US citizen but are a permanent resident, you can also petition for them, but the process will be longer (3 years approximately).
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
Well, you should be as a general rule. But given the prior neglect on your own part, it is a good idea to conduct a thorough investigation before a conclusion may be made.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Falsely identifying children or lack of children can be a very serious problem, not only for trying to get immigration benefits for the child, but also for rebutting a presumption of immigration fraud, which can trigger very harsh consequences. Did you intentionally fail to reveal that you had a child because you thought revealing that fact would have a negative impact on your application? Did you mistakenly fail to reveal that information because you misunderstood the question? A skeptical immigration officer will not be inclined to give you the benefit of the doubt, and without delay you should engage an immigration attorney to review the situation closely. Your communications with an attorney will be privileged and confidential, and so you should be ruthlessly honest when consulting with an immigration attorney now, as you try to maximize "damage control."
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will need to consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. You will need to explain why the child was not disclosed, and may potentially face issues related to fraud. This is not to say it will be impossible to claim the child, but you need to be aware of all the potential problems.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
That is generally a serious problem. Please seek a consult with a competent immigration attorney in your region who was an AILA attorney. It will hinge on why you did not disclose.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
In general yes. We have done many cases where clients for some reason did not disclose they had other children. Whether this maycomplicateyour own immigration case depends on the specific facts of your case. Please consult with an immigration lawyer for advice.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
You can still petition for your child but you will need a valid reason for failing to include your child's name on your paperwork.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters