QUESTION

i did't get green card. but an urgent matter igo to my country.how to i come back the america

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I already have the visa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
When you say you already have the visa, the question is what visa? Also is your stay in the country expired or not? If you are overstayed in the country, your visa would automatically expire in most cases. If you have been in the U. S. for 180 days illegally, you would likely be barred for 3 years. If in the country illegally for one year or more, you would likely be barred for 10 years. If you are legally in the U. S. with status, you can return to your home country and return to the U. S. dependent upon the terms of the U. S. visa. If the visa is for being a visitor for business or pleasure, any quick return to the country may raise questions as to whether you have the proper non-immigrant intent.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters